Author Topic: Devbot Mod  (Read 26198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

March 28, 2016, 02:11:44 PM
Reply #45

AlbinoStoic

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 89
  • aka The AngryAlbino
    • View Profile
    • AngryAlbino's YouTube
So I've just booted up the mod, copied the folder over to mods then when I launch the game this happens: http://imgur.com/u5Mt6Zn Not sure if I'm doing something wrong or what. I go to select a mod and there is nothing there. http://imgur.com/2xGXs84
Thanks,

The mod author has not updated it for v8 it would seem.

March 30, 2016, 07:34:35 AM
Reply #46

smudge202

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
That's correct. I will come back and upgrade the mod at some stage, however myself and a couple others are working on something a little grander (some mod tooling) which will make migrating this mod to alpha 8 a little easier.

@Dryhtscipe, I'd certainly be interested in some collab. I too was keen to introduce dependencies throughout the eras starting with text editors and working up to full blown IDE's (think Visual Studio). Hop over to github and create an issue; let me know what you think we can introduce/change? I'm liking your idea of branching out websites, think that could work well!

https://github.com/software-inc-modding/devbot

March 30, 2016, 02:02:04 PM
Reply #47

Dryhtscipe

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I'll have to investigate your mod more thoroughly first - I've just glanced over it at this moment. Going to try actually playing it in a moment as I'm taking a break from the early part of working on my own, which really needs a massive reworking to make everything more consistent and blah blah blah...

Testing is fun though. I must say the game definitely really works a lot better if ALL (or wherever realistically possible) features unlock in drip fashion rather than just all being there right from the off.

March 30, 2016, 05:07:03 PM
Reply #48

smudge202

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
To test, I'm afraid you'll have to run against alpha 7. The mod includes a scenario which unlocks a 1970 start date; I recommend going from there if you want to be drip fed. The mod hasn't been tested into late game yet and is fairly tough, so good luck! ;)

March 30, 2016, 11:36:26 PM
Reply #49

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 105
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Sorry for not helping much... Well.. At all... I got hyped for Factorio and started playing that and stopped doing anything related with Software Inc... I will help though, just tell me what you want to be implemented, revamped or integrated!

April 01, 2016, 12:29:08 PM
Reply #50

smudge202

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Not to worry pokmon, I know we all have other things to do (myself included). :)

Step 1 would be to do an in-place alpha 8 upgrade. It's a bit of a nuisance but actually shouldn't be too difficult to do. Once it's migrated to alpha 8 hopefully between those interested such as Dryhtscipe we can look at increasing the feature set and implementing cool ideas.

I'd like to do the alpha 8 migration before any other changes for a couple reasons. For one, it makes it easier to test with the current game version, but also there's another project in the background that I'm collabing on to create a cool new mod website. One of the features is an automatic migration utility (to upgrade versions) so I'd like to compare the hand-crafted upgrade to alpha 8 with automatic output.

There's loads more to do, but certainly the alpha 8 work is where we need to start. Should mostly entail correcting all the "Needs" attributes. Once that's done we can actually collapse several of the software types into a single type because the new dependency system removes a lot of the need for all the software types currently implemented.

All that make sense?

April 01, 2016, 08:08:09 PM
Reply #51

Dryhtscipe

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I've actually converted a mod from alpha 7 to alpha 8 already (my own... since this became necessary exactly 5 minutes after I made the first test version and I realised it would be utterly pointless not to do it immediately). It's frankly a bit hideous (unlocking and dependency becomes a bit more complicated to keep track of) but it does deepen the system a lot and should make things more interesting down the line.

On the downside I'm utterly unfamiliar with github. I'm doing some deeper learning of how the simulation works by playing it anyway at the moment, as well as bugfixing the basic build of my own mod (played all the way to 1990 with no problems... and then realised I'd totally messed up how websites worked).

April 01, 2016, 08:47:37 PM
Reply #52

Dryhtscipe

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I've got a working loading version on the current test. I'll see if it REALLY works... and it seems to. I think. Maybe.

At any rate, I'm wrestling with github and think I managed to make a thorough mess of that, so that's a bonus. ;)

Update: weirdly it isn't working. Everything LOOKS fine, but then the game refuses to run the simulation, at all, and I can't see a single reason why. Everything looks frankly fine.

Update2: even more weirdly, I can get the sim working so long as I remove office software after a slew of other fixes to things-that-were-broken. I have no idea if anything "after" office software (IE that has an office-software-dependency) is also broken or not, as I've not yet checked. Once I figure out what the hell is broken in office software...

Not that I have even a single clue. There's no actual issue that I can spot. -.-

Update3: ahahaha! Talk about a wild goose chase. After rechecking my work from last night I discovered the cause: I was tired/I am an idiot/I am taking antihistamine and the prior two factors combined. Pick whatever. I think I have it fixed and will be committing it to my fork on github shortly after testing.

Update4: too enthusiastic, clearly. Now I've discovered that for no particular reason I can fathom, two CompanyTypes refuse to generate any actual companies... as a result, trying to force the dev of those types of software results in the sim not running at all. But the CompanyTypes files are identical except for names. I can't see why the hell it doesn't work for those two.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2016, 04:04:11 PM by Dryhtscipe »

April 02, 2016, 02:49:53 AM
Reply #53

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 105
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
All right, thanks

April 02, 2016, 06:39:58 PM
Reply #54

Dryhtscipe

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Latest update: hurrah, it works! It really does work!

I have however changed some names to enable me to work with it and not get seriously confused. Furthermore, the major difficulty turned out to lie with dependencies; it is not possible to have two dependencies to forced features, for some reason. Whether this is a bug or WAD I am not sure?

But regardless, I had to remove the "Operating System/PC Drivers" dependency from the ARKANET feature to get the sim to run and network specialist companies to correctly spawn. This also of course was preventing the next tier from working.

I will note that the balancing has not been touched at all and makes absolutely no sense on the current build of the game unless it is intended that in 2010 the biggest Office seller would only have 1 million active users. ;)

At any rate I have committed it to my github fork. You can find that here.

Sidenote: the words "office" and "network" no longer look like words to me at the moment. :D

For an encore I got bored and combined the two Office and 2D Editor types into one type and fixed all resulting dependency changes/categorisation. This is not uploaded anywhere yet.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2016, 08:36:00 PM by Dryhtscipe »

April 03, 2016, 01:04:52 PM
Reply #55

smudge202

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Awesome, AWESOME job, Dryht. I'm coming down with something and not feeling too clever, but if I can get some meds to kick in I'll take a look at your fork later today.

April 03, 2016, 05:50:44 PM
Reply #56

Dryhtscipe

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
There's some big problems with it, I should note. There's at least something, somewhere, that is broken - I wasn't aware of this yesterday - that prevents multiple softwaretypes in one companytype, if you see what I mean. I'm not sure if this is a game bug at this point or not; I couldn't entirely reproduce it while working with my mod which suggests it might be something in this one. But I don't know what as I'm REALLY out of practice with modding.

Secondly, the market sim is totally broken with the existing numbers. It needs balance work.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2016, 05:52:47 PM by Dryhtscipe »

May 04, 2016, 11:05:58 PM
Reply #57

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 105
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Are you still looking to work with this mod or not? If you are still working with it then I will start actually working with it then.