Author Topic: [Solved]When loading game with the mod  (Read 1043 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

April 02, 2018, 12:04:51 PM
Read 1043 times

Foxxen

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, I am beginner in mod creation for this game. With my first mod (test mod), I only add a new software type. But when the game is loadding, the mod cannot be load, in the consol, the error is Argument cannot be null
Parameter name: key

I have no idea to fix this. If you have any idea, tell me :D

Thanks for your help, and have a good day !

My code :
Code: [Select]
<SoftwareType>
<Name>Carte mere</Name>
<Category>Hardware</Category>
<Description>Program that allows you to handle 2 dimensional arrays of color information</Description>
<Random>0.1</Random>
<Popularity>0.7</Popularity>
<Retention>0.5</Retention>
<IdealPrice>80</IdealPrice>
<OSSpecific>False</OSSpecific>
<OneClient>False</OneClient>
<InHouse>True</InHouse>
<Iterative>1</Iterative>
<Features>
<Feature Forced="TRUE">
<Name>Support Processeur</Name>
<Description>Actually display an image on the screen</Description>
<Category>System</Category>
<DevTime>3</DevTime>
<Innovation>1</Innovation>
<Usability>1</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature Vital="TRUE">
<Name>USB</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description></Description>
<DevTime>4</DevTime>
<Innovation>1</Innovation>
<Usability>3</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="USB">
<Name>USB 2.0</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description></Description>
<DevTime>4</DevTime>
<Innovation>3</Innovation>
<Usability>2</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="USB 2.0">
<Name>USB 3.0</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>Needs more swirl</Description>
<DevTime>6</DevTime>
<Innovation>3</Innovation>
<Usability>3</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature Research="USB 3.0">
<Name>USB-C</Name>
<Unlock>1981</Unlock>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>Instant professionalism</Description>
<DevTime>1</DevTime>
<Innovation>1</Innovation>
<Usability>3</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
</Feature>
</Features>
</SoftwareType>
« Last Edit: April 10, 2018, 04:53:22 PM by Foxxen »

April 02, 2018, 05:42:59 PM
Reply #1

Shadowmaster

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hey, at first sight the problem should be the blank descriptions in your code:
<Description></Description>

Try to add at least one character in every blank field and try to start it again, like:
<Description>A</Description>

April 02, 2018, 08:37:31 PM
Reply #2

Foxxen

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, i have tried that before, but it's not fix that :(

April 08, 2018, 07:20:55 AM
Reply #3

Foxxen

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile