Author Topic: Quick question regarding modding.  (Read 807 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

April 16, 2017, 10:05:18 AM
Read 807 times

RocketStone

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hello Forum,

I'm creating a mod for this game and I was wondering can the tag "InHouse" be declared inside the category tag?

I'm wondering because I want one some categories to be able to be manufactured InHouse but others no.

Thanks for your time.

P.S. Can new skills be modded in? like, make workers need to specialize in physics for example.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2017, 10:27:06 AM by RocketStone »

April 18, 2017, 12:41:15 AM
Reply #1

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Hiya. No, unfortunately you can not mod certain categories with inhouse and others without, sorry. You can make new skills using the <Category> tag within the individual features.

April 18, 2017, 03:23:59 PM
Reply #2

RocketStone

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
well that's a bit sad  :( I read that about the "Category" Tag but I didn't think it was what I meant to do, thanks for your response.

I have another question:

How do you make a feature cancel another? like for example:

Feature A can branch out into Feature B-1 and B-2 if the user picks B-1 they can't pick B-2 and vice-versa.

April 20, 2017, 04:10:37 AM
Reply #3

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Yeah, you would use the "From" tag on a "Feature" line, that will make it supersede the feature you input.

April 21, 2017, 02:29:23 PM
Reply #4

RocketStone

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I did that and the game gives me an error about two features cannot depend on one single feature. example of what I did:

<!--Base Feature-->
<Feature>
      <Name>Feature A</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

<!--First Feature Branch-->
    <Feature From="Feature A">
      <Name>Feature B-1</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

<!--Second Feature Branch-->
<Feature From="Feature A">
      <Name>Feature B-2</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

This example gives me an error which says that B-1 and B-2 cannot be both from A.

April 22, 2017, 02:44:16 AM
Reply #5

pokmon987

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Oh yeah... Guess you can't do that :/ Khornel reaaallly needs to do that, it'd be really helpful... There might be a way to get the same idea though? Maybe?

April 22, 2017, 05:53:03 PM
Reply #6

RocketStone

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hopefully Khornel adds a feature like this in the future.

I'm getting a of "An element with the same key already exist in the dictionary" what could that be? cause I can't figure it out.

May 21, 2017, 04:20:29 PM
Reply #7

Vladan899

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
it kinda sucks i'm making expansion for this game.....i mean im overriding all software but it's kinda sucks i can't have OR/IF/Else tags...or such!