Author Topic: Quick question regarding modding.  (Read 514 times)

RocketStone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Quick question regarding modding.
« on: April 16, 2017, 10:05:18 AM »
Hello Forum,

I'm creating a mod for this game and I was wondering can the tag "InHouse" be declared inside the category tag?

I'm wondering because I want one some categories to be able to be manufactured InHouse but others no.

Thanks for your time.

P.S. Can new skills be modded in? like, make workers need to specialize in physics for example.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2017, 10:27:06 AM by RocketStone »

pokmon987

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2017, 12:41:15 AM »
Hiya. No, unfortunately you can not mod certain categories with inhouse and others without, sorry. You can make new skills using the <Category> tag within the individual features.

RocketStone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2017, 03:23:59 PM »
well that's a bit sad  :( I read that about the "Category" Tag but I didn't think it was what I meant to do, thanks for your response.

I have another question:

How do you make a feature cancel another? like for example:

Feature A can branch out into Feature B-1 and B-2 if the user picks B-1 they can't pick B-2 and vice-versa.

pokmon987

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 04:10:37 AM »
Yeah, you would use the "From" tag on a "Feature" line, that will make it supersede the feature you input.

RocketStone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2017, 02:29:23 PM »
I did that and the game gives me an error about two features cannot depend on one single feature. example of what I did:

<!--Base Feature-->
<Feature>
      <Name>Feature A</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

<!--First Feature Branch-->
    <Feature From="Feature A">
      <Name>Feature B-1</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

<!--Second Feature Branch-->
<Feature From="Feature A">
      <Name>Feature B-2</Name>
      <Category></Category>
      <Description></Description>
      <Unlock></Unlock>
      <DevTime></DevTime>
      <Innovation></Innovation>
      <Usability></Usability>
      <Stability></Stability>
      <CodeArt></CodeArt>
    </Feature>

This example gives me an error which says that B-1 and B-2 cannot be both from A.

pokmon987

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Misk Creator and "Lead" for The Hybrid Project
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2017, 02:44:16 AM »
Oh yeah... Guess you can't do that :/ Khornel reaaallly needs to do that, it'd be really helpful... There might be a way to get the same idea though? Maybe?

RocketStone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2017, 05:53:03 PM »
Hopefully Khornel adds a feature like this in the future.

I'm getting a of "An element with the same key already exist in the dictionary" what could that be? cause I can't figure it out.

Vladan899

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Quick question regarding modding.
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2017, 04:20:29 PM »
it kinda sucks i'm making expansion for this game.....i mean im overriding all software but it's kinda sucks i can't have OR/IF/Else tags...or such!